Women's Aid Privacy Notice - Protecting Your Data

Women’s Aid Privacy Notice.

Personal Data.

Your Data: What We Collect - How We Use It - How Long We Retain It 

National Freephone Helpline.

Women’s Aid Direct (Face to Face) Services.

Financial Donation to Women’s Aid.

Attending Women’s Aid Training.

Website Usage Data.

Your Data Protection Rights.

GDPR Updates.

Women’s Aid Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is issued by Women’s Aid (Registered Charity Number 20012045) of 5 Wilton Place, Dublin 2 (“Women’s Aid”, “we”, “our”).

Women’s Aid are committed to the prevention and elimination of violence and abuse of women and children.  At Women’s Aid, we are committed to ensuring that personal data collected and processed, is treated lawfully and correctly and complies with the principles of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The Controller (as defined in GDPR) of your personal data, for all purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, is Women’s Aid.  During the course of our work, we are required to collect and process personal information from many stakeholders, including; our service users, donors, training attendees.  Information provided by you is held in strict confidence.

Our Privacy Notice will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you and includes the following information:

  • Privacy Notice specific to Women’s Aid Direct Services, The National Helpline and External Parties.
  • What is ‘Personal Data’ and ‘Special Category Data’
  • The Legal Bases for processing Personal Data and Special Category Data.
  • Sharing your information with Third Parties.
  • What personal data we collect, how it is used and how long we retain it.
  • What information we do not collect.
  • Your Data Protection Rights
  • How to contact us

Women’s Aid is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites.

Privacy and Confidentiality: Services Department (Direct Face to Face Services) including: 

One to One Support Services (Outreach and Court Accompaniment) and the High Risk Support Project

If you are a woman availing of our direct face to face services, including our One to One Support Services (Outreach and Court Accompaniment) and High Risk Support Project, our staff will review the ‘Information and Confidentiality Notice’ with you during your initial meeting and prior to collecting Personal or Special Category Data:

The ‘Information and Confidentiality Notice’ informs you of:

  • What information we collect.
  • Why we collect the information.
  • How we will use your information (who might we share the information with and what do we do with the information).
  • What we ask from you in terms of confidentiality of our services.
  • How long we retain your information.
  • How you can access the information we have collected.
  • How to provide feedback to our service. We want to hear from you when things are not right, and too, when things work well.

Due to the nature of this service and the level of distress some women may be in on contact with this service, it may be difficult to provide this information to every woman. Therefore, we encourage you to read our ‘Information and Confidentiality Notice’' (click here).  This Notice will also include the following information:

  • What legal bases we rely on for processing your personal data (click here for more information).
  • How you can exercise your rights under Data Protection Law, including the ability to request to check and verify the information Women’s Aid has collected about you and to rectify the correct information, please refer to the section outlining ‘Your Data Protection Rights.
  • Details of transfers of Personal Data outside the European Economic Area, if any. (Click here for more information).

Support and Referral Service (Dolphin House)

A woman who accesses Support and Referral Service (SRS) may decide not to avail of Women’s Aid ongoing services, we do not collect any identifiable information on women for this service unless we have child safeguarding concerns and are required to make a referral to Tusla, or a referral to a domestic abuse support service (See here for more information on confidentiality). However, we do endeavour to inform you of the following verbally at the start of any meeting:

  • Confidentiality of the service and limits to confidentiality;
  • How we use her information;
  • Contact details for Women’s Aid Services Manager.

Due to the nature of this service and the level of distress some women may be in on contact with this service. It is recognised that it may be difficult to provide this information to every woman.  Therefore, we provide a link to the Information and Confidentiality Notice here (see here).

The SRS Information and Confidentiality Notice is also laminated on the walls of the waiting area and office of the SRS. 

An exemption to the SRS collecting personal identifiable data is when we are making a referral to another domestic abuse service on your behalf/ referral to Women’s Aid Legal Clinic (see section below) or Women’s Aid Emergency and Legal Fund (See section below) or advocating on your behalf, for example, to the District Court.

As the service is anonymous and confidential, we do not hold any of your personal data in the SRS and immediately after the purpose of requiring the data has been achieved (for example, referral form sent), we delete all of your data from our emails and device and shred any paper copies of information.

Beneficiaries of our Emergency and Legal Fund

Women’s Aid Support Services may at their discretion, refer a woman to our Emergency and Legal Fund.  For this purpose, we will collect a woman’s personal data so that we can administer a grant from the fund. The Woman will be asked to provide her explicit consent for the collecting and processing of her personal information prior to funds being made available. Due to the nature of our crisis work, this consent is obtained verbally.

Women’s Aid Legal Clinic

The Women’s Aid Legal Clinic is a voluntary and confidential service.

The Women’s Aid Legal Clinic is staffed by volunteer lawyers whose services are provided free of charge

You will be asked to provide your explicit consent to obtain specific personal data that is only used  to be referred to the Legal Clinic.  This will be obtained by signing a referral form to the clinic or by your Support Worker verbally obtaining your consent and information over the phone. Your Support Worker will then be asked to sign form to confirm they have obtained your explicit verbal consent.

Privacy and Confidentiality: National Freephone Helpline

 Women’s Aid National Freephone Helpline, including Instant Messaging Support Service and Text service for deaf or hard of hearing women, do not collect and record personal details.  Where we collect and process limited data, such as gender, nature of abuse etc., this information is used for statistical reporting purposes and is shredded after six months.

We do not share your data with external providers except in the following circumstances:

  • The Helpline are unable to transfer your call to a domestic violence support service and we will forward your first name and contact phone number, with your consent, so they can get in touch with you. These details are immediately shredded onsite.
  • Where Support Staff have concerns regarding child safety. We do not need your permission for this purpose, but we will tell you that we are sharing the information.

Personal information collected and processed if you are attending the  ‘Power To Change’ Programme, is used for attendance purposes and is kept safe, secure and confidential.  

Privacy Notice for External Parties

The following notice is for anyone who may contact Women’s Aid regarding a woman using our services:

Women's Aid takes the confidentiality of its service users very seriously and does not discuss any individual case to third parties without the explicit and freely given consent of a service user.

If you proactively contact us regarding the recipient of our service, we will inform the woman who avails of our service of this contact, providing it is in the interests of the woman to do so.

We may retain information about you from women availing of our services, but this information is recorded anonymously, and we only process the personal data of women who access and use our services. The exemption to this, is any referral made under child protection obligations to Tusla.

Due to the nature of Women’s Aid work, it is our policy to never investigate complaints made by third parties because of the possible risk to women who use our services. Please refer to our Feedback policy, available on our website www.womensaid.ie

Personal Data

“Personal data” is information that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information, for example, a person’s name, identification number, location, online identifier.

“Special categories of personal data” is data which relates to an individual’s health, sex life, sexual orientation, race, ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, and trade union membership. It also includes genetic and biometric data (where used for ID purposes).

“Criminal offence data” is data which relates to an individual’s criminal convictions and offences.

What is Data Processing?

“Data processing” is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Legal basis for Processing Personal Data

Data Protection legislation stipulates that data processing should be fair and transparent, for a specified and legitimate purpose and limited to the data necessary to fulfil this purpose.  The legal bases on which Women’s Aid process your personal data may include one or more of the following legal  grounds:

The Consent of the Individual:

When availing of our ‘face-to-face’ Services, Women’s Aid request that the woman issue her consent to processing personal data.  Due to the crisis nature of our work, it may not be possible for Women’s Aid to obtain consent in certain situations and as such, we may rely on one of the other legal bases, outlined below, for processing personal data. 

A woman can withdraw her consent at any time, please refer to the section ‘Exercising your Data Protection Rights’.

To carry out a task that is in the public interest:

In our work for justice and social change relating to domestic violence, Women’s Aid are required to report on the service provision to various state organisations and public authorities.  We consider the provision of information to these organisations is in the public interest.  To comply with reporting requirements, Women’s Aid Process data about clients and service provision; this data is completely anonymised, pseudonyms are used and identifying details are removed or changed to safeguard our service users.  Where case studies are discussed, pseudonyms are used.

To Protect the Vital Interests of the Individual:

This is in emergency life or death situations.  In a crisis situation, where there is risk of harm,  Women’s Aid may be required to share information to prevent such harm.

For the organisation’s legitimate Interests:

For the purpose of our legitimate interests in providing our services in a responsible and effective manner and pursuing our social responsibility objectives.  We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms.

For compliance with legal obligation to which Women’s Aid is subject.

Under the Children First Act 2015, Women’s Aid is required to report instances of child abuse and neglect. Please refer to Women’s Aid Child Protection Policy for more information and see below ‘Sharing Your Information With Third Parties’ (include link).

 Legal basis for Processing Special Category Data

Depending on the service that we are providing to the woman, Women’s Aid may collect Special Category Data such as racial or ethnic origin, nationality and health.  To satisfy the lawful basis for processing special category data, Women’s Aid meet the conditions set out in Data Protection Legislation.  These conditions include:

  • Your consent has been obtained;
  • Where we need to protect the vital interests of you or another;
  • The processing is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities as a non-for-profit body;
  • The processing is necessary for the provision of health or social care;
  • Special Category Data may be processed for statistical purposes on the condition it meets conditions set out to safeguard the identification of the Data Subject in addition to adhering to the principle of data minimisation. Women’s Aid ensure that all personal and special categories of data are anonymised for reporting purposes. 

Processing Criminal Data

To deliver an effective level of service, it is necessary for the organisation to record information deemed relevant to the Woman’s circumstances. We do not record personal information about women or third parties that is not deemed relevant, for example, data relating to criminal convictions such as shoplifting.  An exception, however, is where there are implications for safety of women or staff and where this is the case, we may process personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences in accordance with section 55(1)(b) of the Data Protection Act.

Data Security

To protect the security of all Personal Data, Women’s Aid have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place.  These include:

  • The encryption, and where appropriate and feasible, pseudonymisation of Personal Data
  • The ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of Processing systems and services
  • The ability to restore the availability and access to Personal Data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident
  • A process for regular testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of both technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of data Processing.
  • Personnel who have access to the data are trained to ensure our work is carried out with complete confidentiality

Sharing your information with Third Parties

 Women’s Aid Direct Face-to-Face Services:

  • Generally, the information you share with us about yourself, your family and others; your situation will be treated as confidential by Women’s Aid. This means that only Women’s Aid staff will have access to this information unless you say otherwise.
  • Sometimes during our support work with you, you may request us to speak/ we may suggest that we speak, to other agencies outside of Women’s Aid on your behalf (for example (The Court Services, An Garda Síochána, Local Housing Authority, the Department of Social Protection)  You do not have to give your permission, you can say no. 
  • Sometimes we are legally required to share information to keep you and your family safe. We do not need your permission to do this but we will always try to discuss this with you as soon as we can, unless it risks safety to do this. The agencies that we usually share information with, in these cases are the Police, Social Services, or other Emergency Services.
  • Women’s Aid receives funding for our services. Women’s Aid has to give reports to our funders to show the number of people we work with and how we are working with them.  This shows numbers of clients, it does not give any names. It is not possible to identify you from the numbers we give to our funders. This includes reports to the benefactors to our Emergency and Legal Fund.
  • We might make your and other women’s stories anonymous, use pseudonyms and remove/change any identifying information and share this with funders, other agencies and researchers outside the organisation.
  • We share information in this way to ensure that your or your family’s identity will never be released.
  • If you become a beneficiary of our Emergency and Legal Fund, then your personal data will be collected and provided to administrators of the fund to administer the fund including our finance department.

National Freephone Helpline

The National Freephone Helpline does not record or retain personal data  exception in the following circumstances:

  • If you would like to make an appointment for Court Accompaniment, One to One Service or a third-party support service. If the Helpline support staff are unable to transfer your call directly to the domestic support service you require, we may ask you for your contact telephone number so we can request the support service to contact you. 
  • At times Women’s Aid will be required to contact other agencies on your behalf. This may require us to disclose your personal information to a third party, for example, your first name and phone number, if you are seeking refuge accommodation.  In such circumstances, we will always ask for your consent prior to contacting a third party on your behalf and you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Women’s Aid have a duty of care and where we are concerned about the safety of your children, we are obliged to report child protection and welfare concerns to Tusla, the Child and Family Agency. This is not a judgement on any woman but we are merely fulfilling our responsibilities under the Children First Act 2015.

  Restrictions to sharing your data: Alleged Known Abuser (AKA)

Women’s Aid do not record AKA names, such as spouses, partners and cohabitees names, on a woman’s files. 

Where there is a concern regarding child safety, the AKA name is required for Tusla Child First referrals. 

Women’s Aid acknowledges the general rule that personal information must be provided to anyone in relation to whom Women’s Aid holds Personal Data.  However, due to the sensitive nature of our work, safeguarding a public interest and safety concerns for women and children, Women’s Aid are legally protected under the provisions of Data Protection Act 2018, to restrict access to this data. 

Incidental Recipients of Data for Donors and Training Participants

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations including third parties who we engage to provide services, such as outsourced service providers, payment processors, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors.

Transfer of Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Under Data Protection Law, organisations may not transfer Personal Data outside the EEA to any country unless it is deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection in relation to the processing of Personal Data. In general Women’s Aid do not transfer Personal Data outside the EEA.  However, if there is a requirement, we ensure that this data is safeguarded in one of the following ways:

  • Putting in place a data transfer agreement in the form approved by the European Commission or
  • Ensure that the organisation importing the Personal Data is subject to a framework approved by the European Commission to facilitate transfers, for example the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Your Data: What We Collect - How We Use It - How Long We Retain It. 

The information we collect and how we process your data will depend on your relationship with Women’s Aid.

National Freephone Helpline

24 Hour National Freephone Helpline

Our Helpline workers are here to listen, and you can contact them by phone or online.  If you would like to talk through some options, they will do that and may also refer you to local domestic violence support services or women’s refuge.  Depending on your needs, the Helpline support team will provide a range of information on finance, housing, children, court orders and social welfare.

If your first language is not English and you would like to speak to us in your native language, we have Telephone Interpretation Service available in over 170 languages.  This service is free and completely confidential.

We would like to reassure you that it is your choice if you wish to disclose information regarding the reason for your call or text.

 Women’s aid National Freephone Helpline does not record or retain personal identifiable information.

What information you may wish to discuss during the call:

  • Personal details such as your first name.
  • If you would like to make an appointment for Court Accompaniment, One to One Service or a third-party support service. If the Helpline support staff are unable to transfer your call directly to the domestic support service you require, we may ask you for your contact telephone number so we can request the support service to contact you. 
  • Your health details should you wish to disclose these in the context of domestic abuse, for example if you are pregnant or have a disability.
  • Your relationship with the abuser, for example, if the perpetrator is your husband, partner, ex-partner etc.
  • Your experience of the nature and extent of the abuse suffered.
  • Any risks that you and your family are experiencing
  • If you have children, how many, their ages, gender and if they suffer abuse at the hands of the perpetrator. We do not ask you to identify your children by name.  However, if your child(ren) are victims of abuse and you do disclose their name and address, Women’s Aid are under obligation to make a referral to Tusla.  
  • Information about anyone else supporting you

Instant Messaging Support Service

This online service is free, confidential, and secure.  There may be times when you do not have the privacy to phone our Helpline or you may simply prefer to contact us online.  This facility is currently available during specific days and times and provides you with an opportunity to contact Helpline support team online and instantaneously during this period.

We do not ask you for any personal identifiable information and would ask that you do not provide any information via the instant messaging service.   

We will ask your age; if you are under 18 years, our Helpline support team will refer you to more suitable services that support minors.

What information you may wish to discuss during the session:

  • Your experience and nature of the abuse you have or are suffering
  • If the Helpline support team are making a referral for a local domestic support service, we will ask you to confirm the county in which you reside, to ensure we guide you to the appropriate service.

Text Service for Deaf or Hard of Hearing Women

Our Helpline support team will reply to your text message on the mobile number you sent the text from. 

We do not ask you for any personal identifiable information and would ask that you do not provide any information via the text service

We will ask your age; if you are under 18 years, our Helpline support team will refer you to more suitable services that support minors.

What information you may wish to discuss during the call:

  • Your experience and nature of the abuse you have or are suffering
  • If the Helpline support team are making a referral for a local domestic support service, we will ask you to confirm the county in which you reside to ensure we sent you appropriate information.

Power to Change Programme

The Power to Change Programme is a twelve-week programme to help empower survivors of domestic abuse in the following ways; to help develop personal boundaries and assertiveness skills, to value their self-worth and recognise their own potential, and; to ultimately live a more fulfilling life.

What information we will collect and process:

  • Your name
  • Contact phone number
  • A brief history of the abuse you suffered to ensure that you are living free from your abuser for at least one year
  • How you think the course might benefit you
  • If you have any access requirements, for example, a physical disability.

Your personal details will be used for details of your attendance.

Personal details provided by you will be stored securely and confidentially.

How the National Helpline Will Use Your Data

To provide you with support, understanding and information about domestic abuse services available.  The Helpline Support Team may contact a third-party service, on your behalf and with your permission, for example, refuge accommodation, domestic violence support service/court accompaniment, An Gardaí Síochána, or Tusla.

Your experience helps to inform our communication and policy campaigns so that we can increase awareness of domestic abuse and advocate for improved support and services for victims.  

The Helpline does not record your data, we do however log information for the purpose of collecting statistical information, for example; your relationship with the abuser (current or previous partner, husband, separated), the type of abuse you suffered (physical, sexual, financial, emotional), the number of children in your household.   

Data Retention

Women’s Aid National Helpline do not record personal data.  We do however, log information for the purposes of compiling statistical reports.  This data is retained for six months.

If you are attending the Power to Change Programme, we will retain your data for a period of 12 months from the commencement date of the course.

Women’s Aid Direct (Face to Face) Services

One to One Support Services (Outreach and Court Accompaniment) and the High Risk Support Project

We collect information about you and your family as you work with Women’s Aid, this includes:

  • Personal details about you, for example your name, age, your health.
  • Safe ways to contact you.
  • Personal details about your children.
  • Details about what is happening or has happened.
  • Any risks that you or your family are experiencing.
  • Information about anyone else supporting you

Support and Referral Service (Dolphin House)

We do collect personal information such as why you here today (e.g. information on legal orders) and your ethnicity but anonymously and we do not collect any identifiable information (unless we have child safeguarding concerns see (Include link to Annex 2 SRS Info & Confidentiality).). 

Legal Clinic

If you agree to be referred to our Legal Clinic, you will be asked to complete a referral form with your support worker that asks the following:

  • Your Marital / Civil Status (if you are single/married/cohabiting couple/separated/divorced).
  • If you are married, details of date and place of marriage and nationality of spouse.
  • The date of separation/divorce.
  • Whether you have children and number, age of these children and who they are residing with.
  • Any family law court orders previously granted.
  • Reason for attending the Clinic/Outline of family law issue (provide as much information as possible).

This information with your first name only is then passed on with your permission to the law firm that we partner with on this project for the sole purposes of your use of the Law Clinic Services.

Emergency and Legal Fund 

The following personal details will be recorded and issued to our Finance Department so that funds can processed:

  • First Name and Surname.
  • Postal address if a cheque will be posted.

How our Services Department Will Use Your Data:

We collect information about you in order to support you and your family to stay safe.

We use the information you provide us with to inform Women’s Aid on how our services might be improved or developed.

Your experience helps to inform our communications and policy campaigns so that we can increase awareness of domestic abuse and advocate for improved support and services for victims.  

Anonymised information is shared with funders of our service.

Data Retention 

Woman’s Aid Services Department will hold your data for a period of three years.  If after that period of time, you are not in contact with our Services Department, we will shred your records.  All child protection files that have been inactive after three years are also deleted.

Financial Donation to Women’s Aid

We collect and process the following information:

  • Title
  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Your communication preferences
  • Bank details or debit or credit card details.
  • Amount you wish to donate
  • PPS Number (where appropriate)

Data is collected in one of the following ways:

  • Phone
  • Post
  • Website
  • In person

How The Communications and Fundraising Department Will Use Your Data:

To process donations which you make to Women’s Aid.

To respond to any queries that you have submitted to us via the website.

To improve and develop our website.

To provide you with details of our services and training events.

When you are making a financial donation to Women’s Aid, your personal contact details are entered into our fundraising database.   Our Communications and Fundraising Department may be in contact with you from time to time to:

  • inform you of upcoming campaigns and fundraising activities.
  • tell you how your contribution has improved the lives of women and children suffering domestic abuse.
  • to thank you for your support of these endeavours. 

If any time you would like Women’s Aid to cease communication with you, this option is available on our website or you can contact the Communications and Fundraising Department on comms@womensaid.ie.

Data Retention

Hard copies of all donations received via the Women’s Aid website and to the Women’s Aid office are held for 7 years.  No credit card details are kept once donation is processed. 

Attending Women’s Aid Training

The training course application form will collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone Number
  • If you have any access requirements, for example, a physical disability
  • The organisation with whom you work
  • Your job title
  • Bank details

Data may be collected in one of the following ways:

  • Email
  • Post
  • Phone
  • Website

How the Training Department Will Use Your Data

Your personal details will be registered on a list of training attendees for the course.  This will include your name, organisation and job title.  This list is used to confirm attendance for the training course.

Upon completion of the course, Women’s Aid will issue a certificate listing the course attended, your name and the course date. 

Inform you of upcoming training events.

Data Retention

The Training Administrator files a hard copy of the training application form in our files.  These are maintained for a period of 3 years from the date of the training course.

Website Usage Data

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes.  When you visit our website, the following information is retained about that visit:

  • the IP address of your internet connection;
  • the type of browser you are using;
  • the date and time you accessed our site;
  • the pages you accessed on our website and any documents you downloaded;
  • the previous website from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

How Women’s Aid Will Use This Data 

Women's Aid will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. This information is used to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our users, find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

Your Data Protection Rights

Data Protection Legislation imposes obligations on organisations in relation to the control and processing of your data.  Under GDPR you have the following rights:

  • To be informed: data controllers are obliged to have appropriate measures in place to comply with your rights and provide information to you in a concise, transparent and easily accessible form.
  • Right of Access: you have a right to see a copy of any personal data held by a controller about you.
  • Right of Rectification: you have the right to request controllers to rectify inaccurate or incomplete data they hold about you.
  • Right to erasure: you have the right to request us to to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restrict or to object to processing: You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Data portability: You can request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

For further detailed information about your data protection rights please visit the website www.dataprotection.ie

Exercising Your Data Protection Rights

Every individual residing in the EU have the right to have their personal information protected, used in a fair and legal way and made available to them upon request.  You have the right to view the information held about you.   If the information held is inaccurate or needs to be rectified, for example change of address, then you are entitled to have the information updated.  You also have the right to have your information erased should you so wish.  If you wish to exercise your data protection rights, you can talk to your Support Worker or see our procedure for Data Access Requests.

Data Access Request Procedure

Please note Woman’s Aid Services Department will only hold your data for a period of three years.  If after that period of time, you are not in contact with our Services Department, we will shred your records.

Due to the nature of Personal Data held by the organisation and in keeping with our mission to safeguard women, Women’s Aid stipulate that the requester make a formal request in writing.  If you wish to exercise your Data Protection Rights you can contact Women’s Aid  by emailing servicesmanager@womensaid.ie  or by post to Services manager, 5 Wilton Place, Dublin 2. 

You will be required to include the following details with your request to ensure Women’s Aid can accurately identify the appropriate records

  • Full name of the Woman provided when using the Services
  • Relevant time period(s) the Woman accessed the Services
  • Any other information which may help us to locate her record
  • Contact telephone number

Due to the sensitive nature of our services and the importance of confidentiality, the woman will be required to verify her identity in person to access the information requested. The following verification documents are required and must be dated within the previous 3 months:

  • Proof of identity, such as passport, driving licence or birth certificate
  • Proof of address, such as utility bill, bank or credit card statement or revenue tax document.

Upon receipt of your request, Women’s Aid will contact you to make an appointment for verification purposes within 2 to 3 weeks from the date your request was received.  Within 30 calendar days from the date we verify your identity, Women’s Aid will provide you with the information requested.  However, where requests are complex or numerous, Women’s Aid may extend the period of compliance by a further two months.

Data access requests are free of charge.  However, we will charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.  We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information.  This fee is based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

If You Have Concerns Regarding Your Data

If you are concerned with how your data is being collected, processed or stored or if your rights about your data are not adhered to by an organisation, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner online or by post as follows:

Online:  www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

Post: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

You should include the following details:

  • The name of the organisation or person you are complaining about
  • The steps you have taken to have your concerns dealt with
  • The details of the response you have received

GDPR Updates

Women’s Aid may occasionally update our Privacy Notice.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice for the latest information on our privacy practices.